Data Protection

The provider undertakes to permanently protect all personal user data. 
The provider will use the personal data exclusively for the needs of fulfilling orders (sending information material, offers, receipts) and other necessary communication.

User personal data is one of the areas that we attend to most carefully. 

Vija.si Site Manager  - VI-JA proizvodnja trgovina in storitve LLC (manager) is in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1-UPB1), bound to protect the personal data of its users. 

For the purpose of business operation, the online shop gathers the following user data:

  • name and surname
  • address and place of stay,
  • e-mail address,
  • user name,
  • password in ciphered form,
  • and other data that you as a user enter into forms on the site.

We are not liable for the veracity of data entered by the user. For the purposes of providing safety, IP addresses from which users access the site, are stored. When visiting the site, the user is assigned a cookie for identification and shopping cart assistance. The online shop can also store some permanent cookies on the user’s computer:

  • ciphered user identification number (for recognition at the next visit),
  • and four Google Analytics system cookies (analysis of site visits).

All noted data, except for cookies, is permanently stored on the online shop server. Cookies are stored in the server memory only for the time of the user’s visit, and are deleted after an hour of inactivity. Permanent cookies are stored on the user’s computer.

 The online shop manager can use the data in anonymised summative form, for the purposes of statistic analysis. 

The online shop manager will not, in any case, hand over user data to any unauthorised persons. The delivery service (e. g. Pošta Slovenije) will only be entrusted with the user’s delivery address. The user will be contacted only via distanced communication only if the user does not expressly object to this.

 
Exceptional personal data disclosure

The data stored by the online shop can be only disclosed if such an obligation is stated by law, or in good faith that such measures are needed for court or other state organ processes, and for the protection and realisation of the online store’s legitimate interests.